GAGA
GAGA: Rankings
How the Napa Auto Parts Golf Rankings 2024 works
The Napa Auto Parts Golf Rankings 2024 is a season-long race, scored like the FedEx Cup. You don't need to win to do well: every week you play, you earn points for where you finish, and those points build up over the season. It runs from April 29 to September 29, with race weeks going from Monday to Sunday. Players from Monday Men's League, Thursday Men's League and GAGA race together.
Each week
- Your score is your gross score, with no handicap strokes. Lowest gross finishes first.
- Each flight is its own race (Flights 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6), so you're only ranked against players in your flight.
- Your finish that week earns points from the table. Nearly every finish pays something, so it's always worth posting a score.
- If you play more than once in a week, only your best round counts.
- A week you don't play earns no points. There's no penalty, but you miss the chance to add to your total.
- Tied players share. If two players tie for 2nd in a regular week, they split the points for 2nd and 3rd and each get 425.
Kinds of week
- Regular weeks are most of the season. First place pays 500 points.
- Majors pay more than a regular week. First place pays 750 points. No majors are marked for this race so far.
- Playoffs come at the end of the season and pay the most. First place pays 2,000 points. This season: the week of September 16 and the week of September 23.
Your season total
- Your points from every week add up, and the standings update as soon as scores are entered. The most points at the end wins.
- For example, finishing 1st, 5th and 10th in three regular weeks gives you 500 + 300 + 190 = 990 points.
- Your season points carry into the playoffs.
Reading the standings
- Last is your place after the week before, and Move is how many places you've gone up or down since.
- Rounds is how many weeks you've played. Behind is how many points you trail the leader by.
Points for every finish
| Place | Regular | Major | Playoffs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 500 | 750 | 2,000 |
| 2nd | 450 | 650 | 1,500 |
| 3rd | 400 | 600 | 1,100 |
| 4th | 350 | 550 | 800 |
| 5th | 300 | 500 | 500 |
| 6th | 275 | 450 | 400 |
| 7th | 250 | 425 | 360 |
| 8th | 225 | 400 | 340 |
| 9th | 200 | 375 | 320 |
| 10th | 190 | 350 | 300 |
| 11th | 180 | 325 | 280 |
| 12th | 170 | 300 | 260 |
| 13th | 160 | 275 | 240 |
| 14th | 150 | 250 | 228 |
| 15th | 140 | 225 | 220 |
| 16th | 130 | 200 | 212 |
| 17th | 120 | 190 | 204 |
| 18th | 110 | 180 | 196 |
| 19th | 100 | 170 | 188 |
| 20th | 90 | 160 | 180 |
| 21st | 80 | 150 | 172 |
| 22nd | 70 | 140 | 164 |
| 23rd | 60 | 130 | 156 |
| 24th | 50 | 120 | 148 |
| 25th | 49 | 110 | 142 |
| 26th | 48 | 100 | 136 |
| 27th | 47 | 95 | 130 |
| 28th | 46 | 90 | 124 |
| 29th | 45 | 85 | 118 |
| 30th | 44 | 80 | 112 |
| 31st–40th | 43–34 | 75–46 | 106–92 |
| 41st–50th | 33–24 | 45–36 | 91–82 |
| 51st–60th | 23–14 | 35–26 | 81–72 |
| 61st–70th | 13–10 | 25–20 | 71–62 |
| 71st–80th | 10 | 20 | 61–52 |
| 81st–90th | 10 | 20 | 51–42 |
| 91st–100th | 10 | 20 | 41–32 |
| 101st–150th | 10 | 20 | 31–10 |
| 151st–200th | 10–5 | 20–10 | 10–0 |
| 201st–350th | 5 | 10 | 0 |
A range like 43–34 means each place in it pays a little less than the one above, from the first number down to the second.
Regular weeks and majors pay down to 350th place. Playoffs pay down to 165th.
Week of August 19 · Flight 3As published at the time
| # | Player | Gross | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Smale | 42 | 450 |
| 2 | David Walker | 42 | 450 |
| 3 | Nic Metz | 42 | 450 |
| 4 | Pete Maisonneuve | 45 | 325 |
| 5 | Dan Crowe | 45 | 325 |
| 6 | Bryan Howe | 46 | 275 |
| 7 | Don Teece | 48 | 250 |
| 8 | Cam Boyle | 49 | 225 |
| 9 | Will Wynia | 50 | 200 |
| 10 | Ryan Jacobs | 51 | 185 |
| 11 | Ryan Sanderson | 51 | 185 |
| 12 | George Hart | 52 | 170 |
| 13 | Ross Laurie | 53 | 145 |
| 14 | David Brown | 53 | 145 |
| 15 | Kelly Keeler | 53 | 145 |
| 16 | Don Soubolsky | 53 | 145 |
| 17 | Darcy Spicer | 54 | 120 |
| 18 | David Anderson | 61 | 110 |
| 19 | Ian Barclay | 62 | 100 |